RUSSIAN VISA SUPPORT

HOW TO OBTAIN A VISA TO RUSSIA
STEP-BY-STEP

VISA GUIDE

The preparation of all the documents can take no longer than an hour in front of the computer but some of the beginners may have their difficulties.

We have made the detailed manual describing the process step-by-step, containing the list of the necessary documents and examples how to fill them in so that you get everything right and obtain your visa without problems.
STEP 1
ORDER AN INVITATION
Tourist Visa (< 30 Days of Stay)
Business Visa (> 90 Days of Stay)
STEP 2
COMPLETE APPLICATION
Website of the Consular department
of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
STEP 3
RECEIVE YOUR VISA
Application Centers
After arrival Rules & other tips
WHAT WILL BE REQUIRED FOR VISA
PASSPORT
Check the validity of your passport. You won't get a visa if it is valid for less than 6 month after the alleged departure from Russia.
If there are no blank pages or the validity ends, you'd better issue a new passport.
While applying for a visa, you present a valid passport but there is a chance you will be asked to present the previous ones (in the case you have them).
INVITATION TO RUSSIA
Patient and his family members can order an invitation in authorization form.
The cost of issuance patient is free, the cost of invitation for accompanying persons will be added to the total amount of the contract.
VISA APPLICATION
Application can be submitted only after you will have an invitation with details of inviting party. If you already have it, complete application for visa with the help of our detailed manual "How to complete application on the website of consulate of Russia"
A FEW COLOR PHOTOs
You will need 2 color photos 35mm x 45mm.
Make a photo on the light background, full-face, without dark-glasses.
That should be the pictures of a good quality: clear, no pixels, not blurred.

It will be required on the last stage, paste it carefully into the special frame in you printed application. Write a date and a signature in the black frame below the photo.
consular fee
Invoice, confirming the payment of a consular fee.
Russian visa for foreigners costs the same as visa of your country for Russian.
For example: Schengen visa for Russians costs € 35,
accordingly the price for visa to Russia for EU members will be the same.
FIRST OF ALL
PLAN YOUR DATES OF TRAVEL
Always include the end date in calculation
CALCULATE
ORDER
AN INVITATION FOR VISA
The invitation is an official document issued in the special form that contains your personal data, information about the receiving party, the purpose of your trip and duration of stay.

Invitation must be issued only by the official organization accredited by the MFA of Russia or by Tour Company included in the Unified Register. The authenticity of your invitation can be checked on the web of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia.

Choose the place where you're going to apply for a visa. For example, if you have written that you live in Austria, you will be offered to choose a consulate/visa center located in Austria.

You should present all the collected documents in the Russian consulate (or in the Visa Center of your native country). If you are a citizen of a Schengen country, you can also obtain a visa in any of other Schengen countries.

If you have a citizenship of one country but live in another one, you can obtain a Russian visa in the country of your living in the case you have a residence/work permit.
SPECIFYING DATES FOR VISA INVITATION
Use your flight dates in application to order visa invitation.
But do not rush to change your tickets, if received invitation indicates the date of entry a little bit earlier than you have expected.
DATE OF ENTRY
You can't come earlier
But you can arrive later
DEPARTURE DATE
You can't stay longer
But you can leave earlier
TOURIST VISA < 30 DAYS OF STAY
The inviting party is a Tour Company authorized in a Unified Register of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia. Many people confuse noticing thinking that an invitation is a hotel reservation.
These are different documents. An invitation is necessary for a visa unlike a booking.
BUSINESS VISA > 30 DAYS OF STAY
The inviting party is a commercial Russian based company accredited by the MFA with wide profile of activities. Depending on the country, invitation can be issued in an hour on the company letterhead or it can be processing more than 20 days in the Migration Service.
KONGERIKET NORGE
Kun for medfølgende personer.
Pasienter kan få et forretnings- eller turistvisum på invitasjon fra sykehuset.
(Kostnaden for tilleggstjenesten vil bli lagt til kontraktsbeløpet)
Turist
(30 dager)
Enkeltvisum
25 EUR
Travel Voucher-Bekreftelse

Behandlingstid: 1-arbeidsdag

Formål med besøket: Turisme
Rekkefølge
Forretnings
(90 dager)
Dobbeltvisum
85 EUR
En invitasjon til brevhodet fra selskapet

Behandlingstid: 2-virkedager

Formål med besøket: Forretninger
Rekkefølge
EUROPEAN UNION
Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, France, Croatia, Czech Republic, Sweden, Estonia.
Tourist (30 Days)
Single / Double
25 EUR
  • Travel Voucher-Confirmation
  • Processing time: 1-working day
  • Purpose of visit: Tourism
Order now
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
The two most common types of visa for US citizens.
Tourist (30 Days)
Single / Double
25 EUR
  • Travel Voucher-Confirmation
  • Processing time: 1-working day
  • Purpose of visit: Tourism
Order now
GBR / IRL / AUS / NZL / CAN
United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia,
New Zealand, Canada, Croatia, Iceland, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, Greece, Denmark, Singapore
Tourist (30 Days)
Single / Double
25 EUR
  • Travel Voucher-Confirmation
  • Processing time: 1 working day
  • Purpose of visit: Tourism
Order now
UAE / SAU / IND / TUR / MAR
India, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Morocco, Algeria Georgia,Turkey, Palestine, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Dominican Republic, Indonesia, Cambodia, Malaysia, Mongolia, Nicaragua, UAE, Serbia, Taiwan, Turkmenistan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nepal, Rwanda, Sudan, Sierra Leone, Chad, Iraq
Tourist (30 Days)
Single
75 EUR
  • Travel Voucher-Confirmation
  • Hotel Reservation + Tour Program
  • Processing time: 3-5 Working days
  • Purpose of visit: Tourism
Order now
Note: After clicking send button, application may require some time to send details and to create your profile. Please be patient, and do not rush to refresh the page until you'll be redirected to the policy or a "smth went wrong" message will showed up, thank you)))

Please, contact us If you're having troubles with application also this video tip can be helpful.
APPLICATION TIPS
During the preparation for journey you'll need to fill in only two forms:
AUTHORIZATION & INVITATION FOR VISA
The first person who needs to be registered in the system is a patient!
This form is intended to confirm your admission, provide details for your invitation for visa, contract and payment information. Due to the fact that this form combines several functionalities, and most importantly, the order of an invitation for a visa - please, firstly visit Russian Visa Support page.
Once you have decided on the type of visa, registered in the system, received your id number, you can order invitations for your family members and accompanying persons.
(Contract price includes an invitation for the patient, the cost of additional invitations for accompanying persons will be added to the total amount of payment for the contract.)

Additional invitations can be ordered in the same authorization form, but in the first paragraph you should choose the second type: Accompanying the patient, fill in the information about him and specify the patient id that you received by email.
TRANSFER APPLICATION
This application is used to provide details about your arrival & departure.
Please, don't forget to complete it, regardless of whether you've already sent your e-tickets to hospital administrator or not.
Application provides the following important information: about the date of the flight, its number and time of arrival at the Moscow airport, the name of the airport and the name of destination point, such as a hotel or hospital, information about the number of passengers, whether there are children among them and other additional helpful notes if necessary.
After the form is submitted - event with you meeting and transfer will be created automatically in our schedule.

Contract includes all necessary transfers for the patient with accompanying persons if they arrive or departure together. In cases when they come separately or temporary leaves the country - you can order an additional transfer for them using the same form and your id number.
EXAMPLE OF PASSPORT IMAGE
Application to the FMS can be rejected in cases when passport image contains:

  • Fingers
  • Blur
  • Cut sides
NEXT STEP
If you have already received an invitation for visa
STEP 2
COMPLETE APPLICATION
At the website
of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Don't hesitate to contact
We are looking forward to justify your confidence
Leave your questions or knowledge right here
You will receive a letter on the specified e-mail
FMS
The Federal Migration Service of Russian Federation
Order Tourist invitation for VISA
Required Information
Travel Dates
Arrival Date
Departure Date
First Name
Last Name
Middle Name
Date of Birth
Home Address:
City of Birth:
Passport Details
Serial Number:
Date of Issue:
Expire Date:
Attach a scan of the Passport
Comments
We will contact you as soon as possible. You will receive your invitation at the email.
Order Business invitation for VISA
Required Information
Travel Dates
Arrival Date
Departure Date
First Name
Last Name
Middle Name
Date of Birth
Home Address:
City of Birth:
Passport Details
Serial Number:
Date of Issue:
Expire Date:
Attach a scan of the Passport
Employment
Embassy / Consulate
Comments
We will contact you as soon as possible. You will receive your invitation at the email.